Title:SX64SE21
Originator:Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division
Summary:These defensive earthworks were not identified. The scheduled area of approx 3 hectares is more or less completely covered by sand dunes. The wind-blown sand is constantly moving and neither the old land surface nor the area of digging (?quarrying) depicted on the 6" map were evident at the time of investigation. Efforts are being made to stabilise the dunes, large areas have been fenced off and grass bracken and scrub are becoming established around the fringes. If these operations are successful this monument whatever its nature, can for all reasonable purposes be said to be obliterated.