Title:
Originator:Emery, A.
Summary:Great Hall, Dartington Hall. The south side of the N court consists of Great Hall and lower solar block separated by a three-storied porch and screens-passage, and flanked by a low buttressed wall behind which rose the kitchen. The buttery and pantry lay below the lower solar block. The kitchen was approached from the screens-passage via a covered way. The Great Hall was built 1390-1399, and retains its late 14th century fireplace at the dias end. The windows, entrance tower and lower solar block were much altered in the 16th century. The upper solar block, which was joined to the lodgings on the W side was originally a ground floor room with a great chamber on the 1st floor, and possibly a larger room above. This was part of the private Holand apartments, and was completely remodelled in the 16th and 18th centuries.