ID:SDV150291
Title:Archaeological recording & palaeoenvironmental assessment of an intertidal peat deposit, Thurlestone Sands
Originator:Reed, S. J. + Whitton, C. J. M.
Date:1999
Summary:1998 winter storms produced a major exposure of the intertidal peat deposit at NGR SX67654140. Exeter Archaeology undertook an assessment at low tides in February & March 1998. Observation & probing recorded an area of 500m square of peat with a depth of 21cm containing numerous fallen tree boles. C14 dating indicated that accumulation began in the early/middle Bronze Age.1900-1630 cal BC and lasted 100-400 years. Palaeoenvironmental analysis studied pollen, plant macrofossils, insects, diatoms & foraminifera giving evidence for human influence in woodland clearance for pasture. No artefactual material was recovered.