Title:Settlement west of Ford Brook
Originator:Dick, A. M.
Date:
Summary:Vis=-/2/1960 (ancient monuments) scattered settlement of at least 12 circular huts, some of them being very large. Possibly romano-british as opposed to the bronze age/iron age settlements nearby. Later rectangular house on south edge of area. Moorland (am, 1960)vis=eleven freestanding hut circles are visible on open ground.(rchm app 1985)vis=scheduled 1960 as sam 444. Revised, 1992 schedule (sam 10772-10779, 10781) includes enclosure and 8 hut circles (see sx66sw/239, 39, 264-8, 274, 275) the remaining 4 hut circles cited by ancient monuments in 1960 have been effectively descheduled (amd)vis=6/5/1993 (gerrard) see subsheets (mpp). Vis=1993 revision of 1992 schedule appears to reinstate the 4 descheduled hut circles (amd).