Title:SX86SW19
Originator:Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division
Summary:Apart from two small fragments the town wall has been completely destroyed. In Saxon times Totnes formed part of the Royal demesne and is described in Domesday book as having 95 burgesses within and 15 without the walls. The town was entered by four gateways two of which the north and east are still standing. SX79996043-SX79956047 town wall reputed to have run alongside this alley's south side. SX80276048-SX80286046 a small portion of town wall ragstone built survives here 16.0m long, 2.0m high. SX80286042- SX80276020 approx 86.0m of town wall survives here as east wall of buildings. Ragstone and about 3.5m high.