Title:Gallant's Bower Fort
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Vis=17/7/1948 (ancient monuments) gallants bower fort. Crowned by the ruins of an earthwork thrown up in 1645, in preparation for an attack by parliamentary forces. A pentagonal earth fort with high curtain and angular bastions situated on the summit of the hill above dartmouth castle, to resist attack by land. The flanks of the bastions appear to be at an obtuse angle to the curtain. The entrance was probably in the north-east curtain but is now blocked by an overgrown wood. Another modern wall traverses the fort from north- east to south-west. Otherwise it is in fine condition under bracken and a few trees. There is visual evidence of earlier fortification in the form of a motte and bailey as a river mouth defence work, flanking an extensive settlement enclosure which lay to the west and has been almost effaced by ploughing (am).