Title:Chambered cairn at Corringdon Ball
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Summary: Vis=-/-/-- (ancient monuments) marked as kistvaen, ditches at side are visible in the grass. The chamber was at the south end and is wrecked, the large capstone lying at the margin. The cairn tail has been dug away to build the stone wall nearby, but is visible in outline from the sloping ground to the east. Despite much interference, this is an imposing monument and unique in this country. Vis=-/-/1936 (worth) a very large kist, previously described as a cromlech. One side stone and end stone still in place. Coverstone lies between the cist and hedge of corringdon ball and is intact. Original depth not known. Formerly covered by a barrow, the material of which was thrown back by treasure seekers, and now forms a large mound touching the cist and on the north of it. Another cairn lies 32m east of this cairn. Corringdon ball gate group. There is a stone row at corringdon ball gate, three cairns and the remains of a dolmen or large kistvaen. Retaining circle with two triple rows running from it. Early bronze age. The only known chambered long barrow on dartmoor. Placed sse/nnw, with its larger end at sse, where there is a megalithic structure, probably of a burial chamber. It is under rough pasture. Vis=3/9/1975 (grinsell, l. V. ) long cairn with remains of chambering at sse end. Diameter 40m x 20m, height 0.7m. Vis=-/6/1977 (robinson, r. ) experts have disagreed about the length of this structure, as it has a depression about 35m from the end containing the chamber tomb, and only a low extension beyond the 49m point from the same end. However if viewed from the area of the east glaze valley where it can be seen on the skyline it is clear that the full length of the barrow is to the point which gives overall length of approx 65m. Width at widest point 17m, narrowing to 10m. Daniel describes it as "classed in the penwith group which is regarded as a colonial extension of the clyde-carlingford culture showing closest affinities with south east ireland. "vis=1/8/1977 (os) length 42.0m, width 18.0m, height 2.4m. Non visible side ditches could be obscured by hillwash. Vis=est=1962 (anon) ineffectual but mischievous excavation into corringdon ball long barrow, reported in daes newsletter. The grave on brent fore hill, near corringdon ball gate might be classed as a dolmen. Ruined (worth, 1946)vis=1/8/1977 (os) excavation has caused the bisection of the mound.42m long, 18m wide, 2.4m high (maximum). Vis=19/3/1984 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=this tomb is visible on 1985 nmr ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=the long mound at corringdon ball has a chamber which has collapsed in a tumble of slabs (fox). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) oriented north-west/south-east and consists of a mound of earth and stone 65m in length and over two metres in height at its higher, southern end. The traces of side ditches remain and the mound tapers slightly from 17m in maximum width at the southern end. Excavations have occurred around the chamber and again towards the northern end. Six stones of the chamber remain; one upright is still in situ but the others have been disturbed and the capstone has been displaced. These stones are up to 2m in height and the capstone is about 3m long and 2m wide. It is associated with two round cairns in the immediate vicinity (am). Vis=smc granted for repairs following the deliberate digging of a hole into the chamber area of the lone cairn, and cattle damage at the chamber end (dnh:21/6/1994).