Title:Schedule note
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Date:
Summary:Round barrow on nattor down. Moorland. Vis=-/-/- (ancient monuments) diameter c.9.0m, height 0.6m. Vis=18/7/1950 (os). Vis=15/8/1979 (os) turf covered cairn 8.3m ne-sw and 6.1m nw-se, 0.6m high. Around the cairn is a cleared area stone free, but it seems improbable that this is merely a clearance cairn. Vis=14/9/1975 (grinsell) cairn on nattor down, 6.4m diameter, 0.6m height. Not visible raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1993 (gerrard) round cairn mound measures 9.5m nw-se by 6m ne-sw and stands up to 0.9m high. This cairn has seen limited damage as a result of a post-medieval leat being cut through the eastern part of the mound. The area surrounding the mound has been cleared of stone and it is therefore possible that this mound represents a clearance cairn. The os disregard the clearance hypothesis on the grounds that clearance cairns are not common on dartmoor. This argument is no longer sufficient to justify the identification of this mound as a funerary cairn (mpp).