Title:
Originator:SX59SE/45
Date:
Summary:Trackway/hollow way. Vis=17/6/1983 (griffiths). Traces of a trackway or hollow way can be seen running roughly ne/sw through the centre of the area of medieval settlements, and linking some of them. The trackway runs up to the later deerpark wall at sx57569206, and the os 6" map of 1884 shows it continuing onto the moor. Parts of the trackway are visible as sunken ways with earthen banks up to 1m high on either side. An upper branch of the road from fatherford (see sx59se/45) passes through sites 53, 54 + 55 (subsheets 3, 10 + 4) but is lost in places. Very clear between sites 55 + 56 (4 + 5) and continues to site 57 (6) as a sunken grass-covered way. Several other tracks lead to the common lands above.(linehan) a track running s of & roughly parallel to the main track (sx59se/45).(greeves).