Title:Drake, Grenville and Buckland Abbey
Originator:Youings, J.
Summary:Since 1541, the estate had belonged to the Grenvilles of Stowe, North Cornwall. Property did not pass directly to Drake, but via John Hele of Plymouth, and Christopher Harris of Plymstock. Plymouth purchased some deeds relating to Drake's title to the abbey, ranging from 1580 to 1583. One is a grant by letters patent from Queen Elizabeth, licensing Grenville and his wife, Mary, to dispose of the abbey to Hele and Harris for a sum of 3400 pounds sterling. Buckland was mortgaged as security for a loan to Grenville for three years. Grenville had been adventuring in the local land market and in the conversion of Buckland, and now probably needed ready cash badly. Drake's 3400 pounds sterling was a very good cash offer. Drake took formal possession on 14th November 1582, and now seemed minded to keep the property, but whether with or without Grenville's willing acquiescence there is no way of discovering. The deal over Buckland was advantageous to both.