Title:Buckland Abbey Excavations (Cider House) 1984. A Summary
Originator:Pye, A.
Summary:Abbey is situated on a N facing slope of a tributary valley of the Tavy. Of the original monastic buildings only the church, 15th century Tithe Barn and so called infirmary survive. The cloisters were probably situated on the N side of the church, not the usual S side, owing to space and slope. Buck's 1734 drawing of the abbey shows a range running N from the N transept also detected by resistivity survey which probably represents the now demolished eastern claustral range. The presence of the north range and associated buildings is probably attested by medieval elements within the wall that divides the church grounds from the Cider House Garden, excavated evidence for buildings on the N side of this wall in the Cider House Garden and yard of Tower Cottage, and by medieval elements in the Cider House and Tower Cottage themselves.