Title:SX68SW9
Originator:Ordnance Survey
Summary:Six hut circles and enclosure. Hut A has walls of unusually large boulders, one of which on the western perimeter appears to be living rock. Entrance not obvious. Hut B has a wall of turf and large stones; entrance not obvious. Hut C has an entrance to the south south east. Hut D is very small with walls of turf and stone and a probable entrance to the south south east. Hut E is the remains of a hut or court with a wall of small turf covered stones and no obvious entrance. Hut F is the ruins of a hut or court with wall of turf covered stones and no obvious entrance. The enclosure remains are of the usual Dartmoor type the walling has been extensively robbed for newtake walls, one of which utilises the west wall of the enclosure for part of its length. Enclosure walling length W - X completely demolished. Length X - Y partially demolished, consisting of large stones. Length Y - Z of unusually large stones and of good condition. No obvious entrance to the enclosure.