Title:
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Date:
Summary:Vis=5/10/1972 (ancient monuments) camp 300m south east of archerton. A circular embanked enclosure of about 90m diameter presumably representing an earthwork of prehistoric date. The interior is under a small wood the timber of which is in deplorable condition and will soon require a felling programme if only on the grounds of safety. This may constitute a threat in the future. The enclosure is only marked by a "drop" on the south side but on the north side, apart from where a small quarry has damaged it on the north east, a well defined bank and ditch remain to be seen. A wall surmounts the bank throughout the circuit which together with the trees is presumably the result of landscaping in association with archerton house, - early/mid 19th century.