Title:Lewtrenchard
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Dovecot. Late 19th century designed by Sabine Baring-Gould for himself. Dressed stone with granite dressings and scantle slate roof. Remarkable design, semi-circular to the front but flat to the rear with steeply-pitched conical roof gabled to the rear and crowned by a pinnacle. Two stages to dovecot marked by roll-moulded granite rat-guard string. At the front the roof is carried out over exposed rafters. Gabled entrance for birds in roof at front has a rectangular granite opening below a grand semi-circular pediment crowned by an obelisk pinnacle. Similar pinnacles to either side of the pediment. Dove holes in front have semi-circular granite flight ledges carried on granite corbels. To the rear the gable is filled with characteristic Baring-Gould slate-hanging carried out over moulded bressumers. Door at rear. The dovecot is an important foil to the pavilion at the south east of the house (see Manor Hotel). The Reverend Sabine Baring-Gould (1834-1924) was both squire and parson at Lew Trenchard from 1881 until his death, and rebuilt Lew House, now the Manor Hotel. He was a high churchman, antiquarian and prolific author of fiction and theological works.