Originator:Gerrard, S.
Summary:Ring cairn lying within the vicinity of a large number of broadly contemporary ritual monuments, forming one of the densest concentrations of such sites on the moor. Survives as a circular bank measuring 1.3m wide and 0.3m high, surrounding a 6.4m diameter internal area. Originally identified by Worth as a stone hut circle, but in recent years archaeological opinion considers it much more likely to be a ring cairn, although as recently as 1980 the OS still preferred the hut circle interpretation. Its location in proximity to 3 stone alignments and several other cairns, relatively exposed position and isolation from other stone huts circles all lend support to this feature's funerary character.