Title:Torbryan
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Church House Inn public house, probably the former Church House. Late 15C or early 16C with mainly 20C additions at west end and at rear. Painted stone. Front slope of roof slated, rear slope covered with corrugated iron. Two storeys, with single-storey lean-tos at rear. 4-room and cross-passage ground plan, probably originally with hall and inner room, both heated, to right of passage and buttery and kitchen to left; a remarkable feature is the original unrestored front door to the kitchen, perhaps reflecting the specialised function of the building. Main doorway to cross-passage, apparently reduced in width, has chamfered lintel and canopy with slated pent roof. To right of it, projecting chimney-stack (to former hall) with set-offs and tapered top. Doorway to kitchen (now blocked internally) has chamfered lintel with step-stops; moulded timber door-frame has durn-jambs and Tudor arch head, the whole set in a rectangular moulded surround. Original plank door with original iron hinge. The jamb bases mortared over. Irregular fenestration.2 windows to right of hall stack, and one to left of each window in ground storey; one window to right of stack and 3 to left in second storey. All windows have 19C or early 20C wood casements, except the one to left of main doorway which has a barred sash with thin glazing-bars, 8 panes per sash. In each gable, stone chimney-stack with weathering and tapered top. Interior: former hall has moulded ceiling-beam, slightly charred. Fireplace with chamfered wood lintel having run-out stops designed for a wider opening. At upper end, stud-and-panel screen having ogee mouldings and convex stops set high enough to accommodate a bench; head-beam, also charred, with 2 3/4-round mouldings. Studs plain towards inner room. Former kitchen has wide gable-fireplace having chamfered wood lintel with run-out stops, one of which extends past the edge of the opening. Very large oven, relined in brick. Projecting staircase extending whole length of rear wall of hall, canted at west end, but with upper section at east end, corbelled to avoid rear of cross-passage, although there is no sign of a door at this point. 18C or early 19C roof-trusses with collars pegged to the face of the principals. A piece of charred purlin at east end suggests the original roof was destroyed by fire.