Title:Hennock
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Chudleigh Knighton church, St Paul. Large church of cobbles in Early English style with bell turret. Parish church, originally a chapel of ease. Built 1841-2 by G G Scott and W B Moffat, decorated and fitted by Medley 1846. Flint pebble walls with limestone ashlar dressings. Slated roofs with stone-coped gables and kneelers. Nave, chancel, north and south transepts. Bell turret with bell on west gable. Nave has 3 lancet windows each side. West front has 3 stepped lancets. Doorway with 2-centred arch below it. At either side, is a large limestone cross, set into the pebbles. The transepts each have 2 lancet windows with a smaller quatrefoil light above. In the apex of the gable a limestone cross. The south transept, which also serves as an entrance porch, has a doorway with 2-centred arch. Chancel has a stepped triple lancet east window, matching that at the west end. In north and south walls a single lancet. Good simple original interior. Interesting mid 20C glass in east window.