Title:A Survey of Grimspound, Manaton Parish, Devon
Originator:Pattison, P.
Summary:Surveyed by RCHME in 1991. Enclosure originally comprised stone wall enclosing ovoid area of c1.45ha. Circuit has 3 main curving sections on NW, NE and S sides. To N of Grims Lake the NW section lies below a slight ridge, the S of which appears to have been cut back to accommodate it, producing a length of ditch alongside it. Wall faced internally and externally with large granite blocks and slabs, set in rough horizontal courses and, occasionally orthostatically. The faces survive intermittently among a jumbled bank of stone resulting from collapse/erosion of original structure. Original wall width varies 2.5m to 3.5m. Survives in places to a height of 1.25m. At NE corner remains of a probable culvert are discernible. This channelled Grims Lake under the wall. Wall core probably rubble, though possibly earth and stone. Internal construction is probably best preserved in SE section. Survey identified 2 small shelters post-dating enclosure wall. Some reconstruction of wall carried out in early 19C. 16 of the 24 hut circles were excavated in 1894 (see subsheets). Parts of 5 pens are built against W interior face: function unknown, but possibly animal pens of post-prehistoric date.