Title:Cranbrook Castle Revisited
Originator:Collis, J.
Summary:An attempt to establish relationships between the hillfort and the reaves discovered in the vicinity. Plan shows position of reaves. The relationship with the phase one fort suggests the reaves are earlier and also that the reave system was still in use if not actually under construction contemporary with the hillfort origins. Parallel with quarley hill in hampshire. There is an alternative interpretation that the hillfort is one phase, bivallate. This depends on the view of the relationship between the inner and outer banks on the nw side of the fort, which is ambiguous. Collis corrects previous calculations of the areas of the enclosures. Now gives phase one as about 4 hectares and phase two as 2.8 hectares (collis, 1979).