Title:Castle Dyke, Ugbrooke Park
Originator:Gray, V. K.
Summary:Vis=10/1/1979 (ancient monuments) large circular inner enclosure with entrances on the north east and south. There are some other more recent gaps made probably by horses ridden across the bank, but they are not very recent. The interior is level and cultivated. There are trees on the inner and outer enclosures. The owner is interested in this large hill-fort and has resisted proposals to carry the a38 road through it. He says that the soil on the top is poor and crops are no longer grown on it. Resident of bradley manor says that the line of the outer enclosure is carried right round to the scarp of the hill in the north east by an old drive-way which has been made in the ditch.