Title:
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Date:
Summary:Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) kent's cavern, located on the west side of lincombe hill, is a very large solution cave within a more extensive limestone rift system. The cave has two entrances which open onto a flat terrace platform halfway up lincombe hill, now containing the modern frontage of the show cave. The cave interior consists of a series of large galleries near the entrances, notably the 'vestibule' and the 'great chamber', where many of the archaeological discoveries have been made; artefacts also occur in deposits of the 'high level' near the back of the cave. In addition to the two existing entrances, further openings provided access to the cave in earlier periods. These include the choked passages of the 'sally ports', to the south of the present entrances, and, at one of the eastern extremities of the cave, a rising passage from the high level chamber, which is considered to connect with the surface.