Title:Life to the City
Originator:Minchinton, W.
Summary:The Exeter Water Act, 1833, provided for the erection of water wheels, prumps, reservoirs and steam engines at the mill site at Pynes, replacing the water engine in Exe Street. A new reservoir was built at Danes Castle. An additional waterwheel was added to the waterworks in 1841 and a steam engine in 1856. In 1866 a water turbine and pump were installed to cope with increasing demand, and in 1904 another turbine and pump were added. New machinery continued to be installed in the 20th century as demand continued to rise and in 1958 the filtration plant was modernised. Facilities continued to be improved and upgraded and considerable development has taken place since 1974. All the buildings of the original 1833 waterworks have been demolished and all that survives is part of an inscription from the first buildings. The plaque from the original engine house has also been retained. The oldest building still on side is the filtration plant of 1838 which has been subsequently extended.