Title:Blackawton
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Bridge over the River Gara immediately north of the ruins of Ford Corn Mill. Probably 18th century. Local slate rubble with dressed slate arch ring. Small hump-back single span bridge with a segmental, almost round, arch springing from vertical abutments. Original low parapets with pitched slate coping and vertical slate lacing. The parapets are splayed out over the abutments and at the north end of the east parapet there is a large gate pier to a gateway to the former Ford Corn Mill, which is now in ruins. The gate-pier is built of dressed slate rubble, square on plan and rebated for a gate.