Title:Totnes Town Defences to c1350. A Review for Discussion
Originator:Bellchambers, J.
Summary:Report compiled to bring attention to the remains of the town defences which are potentially threatened by development. It is suggested that a policy of protection be formulated to enforce the retention of standing walls. An overview of the early history of the town is given with particular reference to the defences. The Saxon township would have been enclosed by ditches and embankments, probably with a timber paling. Construction of the Norman motte would have absorbed the earlier west gate and the new gateway probably incorporated the 'Brodestone'. Documents relating to the defences of the town are minimal. In 1265 Henry III gave a grant of murage for five years. In 1313 a town court head that the walls were in bad repair and it is suggested that some effort was subsequently made to improve the defences. When Leland visited the town c1538 he noted that 'this town hath been walled but the walls be clene down. A man may see where the foundation was of them'.