Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Vis=the yarcombe inn. Public house, former coaching inn, on the site of (and maybe incorporating fragments of) the former church house. Ostensibly c18 and c19 with more than one through c20 modernisation but the exposed fabric on the back wall shows various breaks and blockings which indicate that parts date back at least to the c17. Plastered local stone and flint rubble, maybe including some cob; the masonry is exposed to rear; stone rubble and brick stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts; thatch roof to the main inn section, slate to the coach house and stables extension. Long building facing wnw and built down the hillslope backing onto the churchyard. The main block, the inn proper, is uphill at the left end. It has a 3 room plan. Irregular 3 window front of c20 casements containing rectangular panes of leaded glass and the inn section includes 2 curving bay windows with thatch roofs. The interior is largely the result of c20 modernisation and most of the features are c19 and c20. The oldest feature is the roof which may be c18; a series of a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars and x-apexes. See doe list for full details (doe).