OASIS ID:acarchae2-113179
Title:The South West Coast Path Unlocking our Coastal Heritage Project South Down Common Beer East Devon Results of Archaeological Investigations
Originator:James, T.
Date:2011
Summary:A programme of archaeological works including an earthwork Survey, aerial photo transcription, geophysical survey and targeted trench excavation was undertaken on South Down Common as part of the Unlocking Our Coastal Heritage Project. A number of features were identified during the earthwork survey and aerial photo transcription indicative of later prehistoric and/or Romano British activity, including several enclosures. The remains of medieval and post medieval cultivation was also present across the area. The geophysical survey proved disappointing with few responses tying in with the features previously recorded. The only in situ feature recorded in the trench excavation was a shallow ditch identified in the viciinity of a probable entrance to the main enclosure recorded in the earthwork survey. Roman pottery of the 3rd to 4th century AD was found within an occupation layer in the main enclosure. A fragment of copper alloy bracelet was also found and a number of beach pebbles. Earlier activity is represented by a small quantity of Neolithic or Bronze Age flints.