Title:Croft Castle, Winkleigh, Devon
Originator:Probert, S. A. J. + Dunn, C. J.
Summary:A survey of the remaining earthworks of Croft Castle was carried out in 1993. The earthworks originally comprised a circular or oval motte surrounded by a ditch on at least the north, west and east sides and with an oval hollow in the top. There is no evidence for a bailey. The motte suffered much damage in 1938 when the village hall was built into its southern and western side. The hollowed form of the motte has been the subject of much discussion, whether it was a motte or a ringwork or even the site of a fortified manor house rather than a castle. It may have been built as a status symbol or as a seige castle during the civil was in the 12th century. At that time the manor was divided into two.