Title:The Admiral Vernon Inn, Alphington, Devon. Archaeological Recording 2007-9
Originator:Parker, R. W.
Date:April 2009
Summary:Archaeological building survey and watching brief undertaken at the former Admiral Vernon Inn during its conversion to residential units. The main body of the inn comprises a long, two storey range lying parallel to the street with rendered cob and stone walls and a tiled roof. It is considered to represent a substantial 17th century house which, despite 20th century alterations, retains much of its historic fabric and elements of its original plan. The adjoining cottage, which was formerly part of the inn, retains many important fixtures which reveal the quality of those lost in the inn. The inn was formerly called the Old Bell, the name Admiral Veron not being adopted until the 1880s.