ID:SDV357080
Title:Okehampton Camp. Buildings 65 and 69 (formerly the Barrack Hut and Warrant Officers' and Staff Sergeants' Quarters
Originator:English Heritage
Date:05/09/2014
Summary:The barrack hut (building 65), designed by James Julian, was built in 1894. It was very similar in plan and layout to the dining rooms and was itself later converted to a dining room. The Warrant Officers’ and Staff Sergeants’ Quarters (Building 69) was designed by James Julian, War Office contractor, in 1892 and built in 1894. The building appears to be unaltered in plan. Both chimneystacks have been removed, the window frames and doors are replacements, and the granite cills have been rendered. There are a small number of later terracotta air vents in the façade. An adjacent shower block and boiler room (Building 68) of c.1940 is attached to the east end via a water pipe.