OASIS ID:acarchae2-176324
Title:Waddeton Barton Barns, Stoke Gabriel, Devon. Results of Historic Building Recording
Originator:de-Villiers, S.
Summary:An historic building record of a group of farm buildings at Waddeton Barton Barns, Stoke Gabriel was prepared by AC archaeology in February 2014. The work was required prior to their conversion into accommodation. Three of the barns were constructed in the mid-late 19th century, with two functioning as cowhouses with laylofts over. They formed an extension to the existing farm complex and were associated with diversification into the rearing of cattle. In the late 19th- or early 20-century they were altered and a new combination barn with a stable, card sheds and hayloft/threshing floor constructed. In the later 20th century this building was extended and partially converted into a dairy. Alterations were also made to the other buildings.