Title:The Axe Boat, Axmouth River, Axmouth, Seaton
Originator:Historic England
Summary:Historic England has received an application to assess archaeological remains known as the Axe Boat (aka the Seaton Wreck or Axmouth Boat) for designation. The case has been added to an on-going project which aims to carry out a national overview of early ships and boats from prehistory to 1840 as part of the Listing Group’s strategic casework programme. After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the national importance of the site, the criteria for scheduling are fulfilled. The unknown wreck north of the Axmouth road bridge should therefore be included on the Schedule.