OASIS ID:southwes1-266813
Title:Barnstaple Museum Extension, Barnstaple, North Devon: Results of an Archaeological Evaluation.
Originator:Webb, P.
Date:2016
Summary:Archaeological evaluation test-pitting undertaken in support of a planning application for a proposed extension to the Museum building. Three test pits, each 1.5 metres square were excavated. A total of 14 archaeological features were identified, including a series of working and occupation floors, a post-hole, path, three walls, two wall robber cut, and the foundation cut for the 20th century bridge widening. A number of layers of demolition rubble and kiln waste were also identified. All of the features were shown to be post-medieval or later in date, and demonstrate the urban development of the site, from initial industrial use associated with riverside lime and pottery production, with possible associated structures to the west. These were developed at various stages in the 19th century, including the construction of Bridge End House and existing museum building. Bridge End House was demolished for bridge widening in the 1960s.