OASIS ID:heritage9-402494
Title:Land east of Burnsome Forde, Dunkeswell Abbey, Devon. Archaeological Test Pit Excavation
Originator:Farnell, A.
Date:
Summary:Test pit investigation undertaken as part of the Discovering Dunkeswell Abbey Project, funded by the National Heritage Lottery. Two test pits were positioned to target a linear earthwork and putative slag deposits at the top of a steep slope. The depth and northern extent of the slag deposit was established, but its extent to the south remains unknown. No datable artefacts were recovered from any of the excavated deposits. However, a soil sample from a charcoal rich deposit of furnace waste returned a radiocarbon date in the late Roman period. The presence of a possible Roman quernstone is suggestive of associated settlement activity in the vicinity. The linear feature appears to be a later boundary feature, unrelated to the industrial activity.