OASIS ID:acarchae2-419550
Title:Brealeys Farm, Beaford, Devon. Heritage Statement
Originator:De-Villiers, S
Summary:A heritage statement was prepared by AC archaeology in October 2020 to support a planning application for alterations to a L-shaped former agricultural building and its curtilage at Brealeys Farm, Beaford, Devon. The barn has been converted into a single residential unit. The present building was constructed in the mid-19th century and replaced earlier structures. It underwent some modification in the later 19th century, but otherwise changed very little until the second half of the 20th century when it was subject to modernisations and an attached lean-to was constructed within a yard. Other attached structures have been demolished. The building provides evidence of past farming activity, including both historic use and changes, and more recent adaptions, as well as changing agricultural practices and the adaption of technology in the threshing process. The building is considered to be a heritage asset of low-medium significance. There are no harmful elements to the scheme. Some elements such as the new boundaries are in keeping with the historical associations of buildings and land at Brealeys, and with the existing stone boundary walls. The removal of the 20th-century lean-to attached to the north range will be a visual improvement to the barn enhancing its appearance and character. Overall, it is concluded that there will be no change to the significance of the building.

Associated Documents