Title:Bradley Mills, Newton Abbot
Originator:Watts, S.
Summary:Most of the buildings are now disused. The 1883 mill building is an attractive red brick building with locally made white brick dressings and still bears the 1883 datestone. The leat runs beneath the building. The base of the chimney still stands and the settling tanks are also still visible. The eastern end of the Shirburne Mill complex, which is shown as a separate building on the 1930s OS map was demolished in 2014 and rebuilt as flats. The large building marked as Bradley Mills on the 1930s map comprises a three storey building alongside the lane with a row of north light industrial buildings adjoining. The three storey building is of red and white brick echoing the design of the 1883 building.

Associated Images

Bradley Mill