Title:Bayard's Cove Castle, Dartmouth, South Hams
Originator:Historic England
Summary:Proposed works at the above scheduled monument concerning the installation of two small "No Climbing" signs, the locations for which have been selected to minimise their impact upon the historic fabric of the fort. The signs are part of a wider strategy to prevent anti-social behaviour at Bayards Cove including vandalism and intoxicated youths climbing on the high walls of the ruin, putting both themselves and the monument at risk. The wider strategy includes the installation of cctv at an off-monument location and liaison with Dartmouth Town Council to bring the fort within their monitoring scheme for the town centre.