Title:A Late Bronze Age Field System and Settlement at Dainton, South Devon
Originator:Smith, G. + David, A. + Jones, R. + Quinnell, H.
Summary:Fieldwork in 1986 in advance of limestone quarrying of an area of prehistoric fields and cairns closely adjacent to a previous significant find of Late Bronze Age bronze working debris. The work showed use of the area over a very long timescale with scatters of worked flint showing activity in the Later Mesolithic, Early Neolithic and Later Neolithic periods, with construction and cultivation of a planned field system in the Late Bronze Age associated with a single roundhouse. The field system continued to be used during the 1st millennium BC, the Romano-British and medieval periods. Stone clearance cairns, some with evidence of secondary funerary use, were constructed or added to in all periods.