OASIS ID:exeterar1-55803
Title:Archaeological monitoring and recording at Plymouth Road and Abbey Place, Tavistock, Devon
Originator:Bell, J.
Summary:Report summarising the results of archaeological monitoring and recording carried out during the installation of a new electrical supply to the hotel. The site of the groundworks, which comprised the excavation of two pits and a service trench, lies within the curtilege of the former Benedictine Abbey. All the excavations were relatively shallow and disturbed only modern, or, in the case of the pits, previously disturbed modern deposits. The results are consistent with previous archaeological investigations in the town centre which demonstrated that post medieval development, in particular the construction of Plymouth Road in the 19th century, resulted in the significant raising of ground level, thereby effectively protecting medieval deposits.