Title:Cranbrook Exeter, Tresbeare and Bluehayes: Geophysical Survey
Originator:Gater, J.
Summary:The work forms part of a wider archaeological assessment being carried out by BSA Heritage on behalf of Persimmon, Hallam Land and Taylor Wimpey. Several zones of archaeological interest have been identified and these comprise ring ditches, rectilinear and sub-oval enclosures, field systems and trackways. Old field boundaries and former marl pits have been highlighted. 20th century archaeology in the form of ferrous responses linked to WWII defence structures have been detected around the northern perimeter of Exeter Airport.