Title:Hemyock
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Wesleyan/Methodist Church. Dated 1838. Random rubble limestone; gable and slate roof, deeply overhanging eaves boarded underneath. Simple rectangle in plan with entrance-end gallery, and meeting rooms attached to the right-hand side. Exterior: front: symmetrical, with a tall round headed 24-pane horned sash window set to either side of central panelled round-headed door, deeply recessed. Small oculus in gable wall. One similar sash window to either side elevation, and 2 to the rear. Meeting room, aligned on the same axis as chapel, gable end roof, with another 24 pane sash window and a panelled door. Interior: not inspected.