Title:
Originator:
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=plan: present plan 3 room and passage arrangement; hall stack away from passage, unheated inner room, heated lower end room to right, gabled rear stair wing to rear of passage, rear left and right outshuts. The origins of the house are a late medieval open hall which extended from the left end of the range at least as far as the axial stack. This building appears to have been divided into 2 rooms with 2 open hearths. In the circa late c16 the building was floored and either remodelled or extended to the right of the inserted axial stack giving the present main range arrangement with its unusually large inner room. The rear outshuts are probably c18 in date and the lower end room was refurbished in the circa late c18. A short section of the inner room, immediately to the rear of the hall stack, has been partitioned off and subdivided between a store room to the rear and a small unheated chamber to the front.