Title:
Originator:FIRST AND GROUND FLOOR
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Vis=interior: good survival of carpentry and joinery. The inner room and hall have deeply-chamfered step-stopped crossbeams. The hall has a large open fireplace with a chamfered lintel; hearth seats and a bread oven; the fireplace lintel is carried over a cream oven at the left end. The lower end room has no exposed beams but a probably late c18 decorated plaster cornice and an open-fronted china cupboard. Stair to rear of passage divides at landing; turned balusters and open string, probably mid/late c17.1 first floor chamfered stopped doorframe and several doors (first and ground floor) with hl hinges.