Title:Archaeological Evaluation at Dunsland House, near Holsworthy, Devon, 1993
Originator:Watts, M. A.
Summary:Earliest known element is an early Tudor house, probably built by 1500, which formed a wing of the later house. When this was demolished in 1946 it was seen to contain ' clear traces of a still more ancient building' (see Trinick). The late Saxon + medieval houses are presumed to have lain on or near the site of the postmedieval house. Thought to have been enlarged c 1550. Extension added to S of early tudor house which, until 1967, survived as part of 'south room'. South-east wing probably added in 1609. Half of this wing survived until 1967 as the porch, justice room and remainder of south room. Other half demolished c 1690 when most of the 17c house was built. This involved rebuilding half of the se wing and adding a substantial ne wing, with a grand facade overlooking the valley. At this period the basement level was inserted under a raised floor. Most of the building and ornate plasterwork destroyed in 1967 fire dated from this period. Early Tudor wing demolished in early 1950s. National Trust restorations from 1954 until destruction by fire in 1967. Archaeological evaluation carried out in 1993 by EMAFU, on behalf of National Trust. Most surviving basement walls exhibit a single phase of roughly coursed rough sandstone blocks with occasional pieces of slate, bonded with pale yellow limestone mortar. Bricks seen only in porch staircase basement wall, where it has survived to a height of over 1m. Basement floors of flagstone slabs. Drawing room basement floor with drainage gully running parallel to walls. Foundations and basement walls contain re-used building material, including probable tudor window mullions. Later insertions/alterations also observed. Known building phases summarised: i) early Tudor (pre-1500): no evidence seen. ii) first extension (c 1500): south room wall (position of). iii) original south wing (c 1609): re-used mullions in next phase. iv) SE + NE wings (c 1609): basement + foundation walls, flagstone floors. v) later insertions (1700-1900): blocked windows, internal buttresses, internal wall in drawing-room basement. vi) post-WWII restoration (1945-67): rebuilt foundations, underpinning, drains + service ducts. Surviving walls in generally poor state of preservation, as was the moulded ceiling plaster. Thought to have been enlarged c 1550. Extension added to s of early tudor house which, until 1967, survived as part of 'south room'. South-east wing probably added in 1609. Half of this wing survived until 1967 as the porch, justice room and remainder of south room. Other half demolished c 1690 when most of the 17c house was built. This involved rebuilding half of the se wing and adding a substantial ne wing, with a grand facade overlooking the valley. At this period the basement level was inserted under a raised floor. Most of the building and ornate plasterwork destroyed in 1967 fire dated from this period. Early tudor wing demolished in early 1950s. National trust restorations from 1954 until destruction by fire in 1967. Archaeological evaluation carried out in 1993 by emafu, on behalf of national trust. Most surviving basement walls exhibit a single phase of roughly coursed rough sandstone blocks with occasional pieces of slate, bonded with pale yellow limestone mortar. Bricks seen only in porch staircase basement wall, where it has survived to a height of over 1m. Basement floors of flagstone slabs. Drawing room basement floor with drainage gully running parallel to walls. Foundations and basement walls contain re-used building material, including probable tudor window mullions. Later insertions/alterations also observed. Known building phases summarised:i) early tudor (pre-1500): no evidence seen.