Title:
Originator:WORKSHEET AND PLAN
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Down castle, a small ring-work situated on down farm on the top of a low spur, steep on both sides and falling gently to the binneford water just below puddington bottom. When ploughed, the greater part of the defences shows as a light band of shaly stone from the bank in contrast to the darker soil from the rest of the field. The entrance is traceable on the highest part of the ridge to the e, and the rampart and external ditch can be clearly seen passing through the coppice and hedge on the sw. The rampart can be traced under the hedge on the w side and in the wood to the n of a modern track. The whole work is about 45m in diameter (woolners, in fox, tda). Vis=2/8/1981 (major) faint traces of ditch and inner bank showing. Field has been much ploughed. Bank preserved on west under modern hedge. Plan and profile drawn (worksheet and plan).