Title:A Devon Church That Has a Twisted Spire
Originator:Delderfield, E.
Summary:Parish Church of St Mary. Ancient stone arch set midway in Church Cottage and the path proceeds to the church. One of the few Devon churches with a twisted spire, of wooden shingles which surmounts a 13th century tower. Struck by lightning July 1976 and severely damaged, but is being restored. Interior built of local dun stone. Nave & south aisle are 15th century. Simply carved screen, 3.05m wide, encloses the chapel of the Stucleys at the west end. Barrel roof with carved bosses and some ancient carved pew ends, the work of local carpenters. The ancient piscina and credence shelf are quite plain. Great oak beam which supports the passage through the cottage and other buildings was constructed with great ingenuity.