Title:
Originator:A
Date:
Summary:Addition of New Record.Area to se of beaple's hill cross. There appear to be two phases of field systems here:- (a) very narrow walls or banks running in long, fairly direct, parallel lines.(b) wide bank and ditch, represented by cropmarks, apparently aphs appear to suggest that (b) is earlier than (a) and (b) is earlier than track (ss82sw/28) though this is not definite.(aph).(see also ss82sw/32 - area to west). Adjacent to line of preferred route of ndlr stage 2. No fields shown on tithe map, moorland then (tm). Vis=25/1/1983 (weddell). The evidence on the ground is not very informative as the whole area is under seeded grass. Traces of (b) were visible in the form of a faint bank with slight gulley running sse from the road. There is much barbed-wire fencing in the area. See worksheet.