Title:28th Report on Archaeology and Early History
Originator:Barber, J.
Summary:Macehead 0.44m long X up to 0.38m wide with a hole c 0.3m diameter. The sandstone cushion mace-head was found in a 16C cottage. The surface was smoothed by dressing but not polished. The perforation is smooth due to use of an abrasive in forming it. Recent fractures on each blade and on rim of the perforation. A secondary Neolithic type. (see Atkinson, Piggot and Saunders, 1951, p.70, 116, no.149). The implement petrology survey for the SW reports that it cannot be assigned to any group. Made from a micaceous sandstone, microscopically greenish-grey to white, with small rusty surface stains; bluish- grey in the cut surface. Microscopically it consists of a fine-grained sand-stone, with quartz grains of various sizes, angular in varying irregular shapes, cemented with micaceous paste. Large mica plates are present with plagioclase grains. Brown to greenish tourmaline, zircon and apatite occur sporadically as heavy minerals.