Title:Mesolithic to Neolithic coastal environmental change c6500-3500 cal BC
Originator:Natural Environment Research Council
Summary:Peat island exposed in section. Bulk sample from basal clay horizon recovered for beetle analysis, and charcoal and charred roots exposed in blue clay were sampled for identification. Several cervid footprints were found, photographed, and two were block-lifted. Samples for wood identification were recovered from the burnt stump exposed in section within the peat-island, as well as from on the surface of the peat. Bulk sample from wood/reed peat exposed was recovered and minerogenic horizons were sub-sampled adjacent to bulk samples for particle size analysis and sediment characterisation.