For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TREMATON CASTLE - Medieval architectural fragment, Post Medieval house

• Conservation Area: FORDER & ANTONY PASSAGE

• Cornwall HER Listing No.: 4/17B
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX45NW 2
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX45NW 2

Full description

In 1807, Higher Lodge, a large house was built in the bailey of Trematon Castle, causing considerable damage. It is a crenellated building, with regularly disposed Georgian windows. Part of the bailey wall was pulled down to obtain a view of the sea from the house.
The gardens and grounds designed for the house feature several ornamental arches which appear to be constructed from old pieces of stonework, and it seems likely that these came from the medieval castle (b1-b3).
"Higher Lodge at Trematon Castle. 1807-1808. Attributed by Hussey to D A Alexander (and listed to the Duchy of Cornwall). 2 storeys pointed stucco. Crenellated. 7 bays, slight break to centre 5 With band over ground floor, glazing bar sashes. Slate roofs (hipped). Modern Doric porch in centre with glazed sides. Pleasantly proportioned interior. Lobby leads into top-lit and galleried hall with stairs off. Good marble fireplace in drawing room; a number of further original fixtures and fittings; including woodwork. Part of a very important group and actually within the bailey of Trematon Castle (part of whose curtain wall was breached to obtain a view). See Christopher Hussey in Country Life 3 September 1948." (EH Listing description, 22/11/1982)

Toy, S, 1933, The Round Castles of Cornwall, 218 (Article in Journal). SCO6774.

<2> Pevsner, N, 1951, The Buildings of England: Cornwall, 226 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4126.