For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:6243
Name:TREMATON CASTLE - Medieval chapel, Medieval castle, Post Medieval garden, Post Medieval house

Summary

Trematon Castle, motte and bailey rebuilt in stone in mid-c12th. No surviving remains of the hall and chapel, but good gatehouse.

Parish:Saltash, Caradon, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO578: Trematon Castle
  • Conservation Area: FORDER & ANTONY PASSAGE

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 2063.14.1
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX45NW 2
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 6243
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX45NW 2

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

The motte and bailey castle at Trematon is likely to be that referred to in the Domesday Book which states that the Count of Mortain had a castle in his Manor of Trematon.
The original motte and bailey castle was reconstructed as a stone keep and curtain wall, probably in the mid-12th century. Only the ovoid shell survives of the keep, but this is in good condition, having been recently repointed. A large part of the curtain wall still survives on the west, and smaller portions on the south and north east. The wall was approx 2m wide and 4m high to the parapet walk. Above this, the battlements are in places almost complete.
The 13th century gatehouse on the east of the bailey at Trematon is "one of the most beautiful and untouched examples of its period" (though its windows have been enlarged). It was defended by 2 portcullises and a gate on the ground floor, with two guard chambers and two loop-holes defending the approach. The two floors above, 'sufficiently covered by lead' in 1337, but now by a modern roof, are approached by a newel staircase in the north-west corner. The building was repointed 20 years ago and the stonework is in excellent condition. The curtain wall is also pierced on the north-west by a small, contemporary sallyport gateway.
The 1337 caption of seisin states that 'there is a certain castle in which are a hall with a kitchen and an upstairs chamber which Edmund, formerly Earl of Cornwall, built, the walls of which are of plaster; and a certain old chapel within the gate of the same castle' . Traces of internal buildings were visible in the 18th century but nothing remains now, though Sheppard believes that he may have detected the earthwork remains of the chapel, adjacent to the gatehouse.
By the 16th century the castle was, according to Leland, in ruins, and used only as a jail. When Borlase visited circa 1750 he called it 'the most entire castle of this sort in Cornwall'. This changed in 1807 however, when large parts of the curtain wall were pulled down and the ruins were 'tidied up' in order to improve access to, and views from, the large Georgian house being built in the bailey. The castle is clearly visible on aerial photographs (p1), and has been plotted as part of the NMP. Also visible is a parterre, immediately to the SE of the house.

Site history:
1: 1959. SAUNDERS, AD / DOE
2: 1981. SHEPPARD, PA, FMW, HBMC
3: 1987. APJ, FMW, HBMC

Toy, S, 1933, The Round Castles of Cornwall, 203-220 (Article in Journal). SCO6774.

Cambridge University Centre for Aerial Photography, 4/7/53, CUC MG 17 (Aerial Photograph). SCO21324.

Cambridge University Centre for Aerial Photography, 4/7/53, CUC MG 18 (Aerial Photograph). SCO21325.

Cambridge University Centre for Aerial Photography, 4/7/53, CUC MG 19 (Aerial Photograph). SCO21326.

Cambridge University Centre for Aerial Photography, 4/7/53, CUC MG 20 (Aerial Photograph). SCO21327.

Cambridge University Centre for Aerial Photography, 4/7/53, CUC MG 21 (Aerial Photograph). SCO21328.

<1> Toy, S, 1953, The Castles of Great Britain, 51, 151 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4951.

RAF, 1959, RAF/F2158/2775/0069-70 (Photographic Record). SCO13714.

<2> TOY, S, 1950, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL 12, 341 (Article in Journal). SCO7476.

<3> Pounds, N, 1937, The Medieval Castle in Cornwall, VOL 104, 28 (Article in Serial). SCO4152.

<4> BARLEY, 1974, WASH DRAWING, C1800 (Unedited Source). SCO8229.

<5> UNKNOWN, 19--, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL 30, 419; VOL 38, 265; VOL 46, 202 (Unedited Source). SCO6835.

<9> Renn, DF, 1969, Three Shell Keeps (Bibliographic reference). SCO5151.

<10> HUSSEY, C, 1948, TREMATON CASTLE, VOL 104, 428-431 (Unedited Source). SCO7411.

<11> RENDELL, J, 1977, TREMATON CASTLE, FORTRESS & HOME, 4/10/1977, 17-18 (Unedited Source). SCO8381.

<12> Renn, DF, 1973, Norman Castles of Britain, 330-332 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4246.

<13> Hull, PL (Ed), 1971, The Caption of Seisin of the Duchy of Cornwall, 21 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3611.

<14> Leland, 1967, Early Tours in Devon and Cornwall (Bibliographic reference). SCO3860.

<15> Leland, 1967, Early Tours in Devon and Cornwall (Bibliographic reference). SCO3860.